Incorporation Of Tocopherol and Tocotrienol In Cosmetic and Skincare Products

Tocopherol and Tocotrienol in Cosmetics and Skincare Products

The use of tocopherol and tocotrienol standard in cosmetics has been practiced and implemented for a long time now, and the incorporation of these two substances or compounded act as a supplementary Vitamin E in cosmetic and skin care products. Of course, the two substances are enriched in Vitamin E, and they are often acknowledged as a potent supplier of Vitamin E, and their use on skin in moderate amount can bring a notable change to the texture of the skin. It should be noted that tocopherol and tocotrienol in cosmetics and skincare products were introduced as a healthy and effective substitute for Dimethiconol—which was previously incorporated into cosmetic line to increase their shelf life. Due to the harmful effects of dimethiconol on the skin, dermatologists considered incorporating tocopherol and tocotrienol into cosmetics, and they were able to garner favorable outcomes.

Incorporation Of Tocopherol and Tocotrienol In Cosmetic and Skincare Products

Tocopheryl Acetate as a Substitute for Tocopherol

Tocopheryl acetate is a derivative of tocopherol substance, and it composes a natural skin-conditioning agent and anti-oxidants in its composition. It is used as an alternative for tocopherol standard in cosmetic—as it is stable and less acidic in nature. Tocopheryl acetate is acknowledged as a fat-soluble vitamin which is diluted and distilled from vegetable oils. It is an organic compound, and its traces could be found in dairy products, cereals, green vegetables, meat, and eggs. Due to its advantageous benefits, it is used as an active ingredient in sunscreen—which eliminates the exposure of the skin to the sun rays. A skincare product that contains tocopheryl acetate can be applied liberally on the sun-burnt skin to catalyst the healing process. It also proves beneficial in strengthening the skin’s barrier function by protecting the skin barrier’s lipid balance. It also reduces trans-epidermal (loss of water from skin) water loss to an extent.

Incorporation and uses of Tocotrienol in Cosmetic Products

On the contrary—tocotrienol is derived from palm oil, barley, saw palmetto, and dry fruits, and it contains an opulent amount of Vitamin E in its composition. It is incorporated into cosmetic and skincare products due to its anti-oxidant properties, and it works as a skin conditioning agent and UV absorber. The presence of Vitamin E prevents signs of early aging of the skin and smoothens the fine lines around the mouth and eyes area.

In terms of its potency and effectiveness, tocotrienol is reportedly said 50 times more effective than the miscellaneous Vitamin E derivatives that keep lipid per-oxidation at its edge. The ingredient proves valuable in maintaining a primary source for defending the skin against free radicals which were particularly caused by UV rays and environmental pollution. On the contrary, tocotrienol is rich in anti-oxidants which supposedly neutralize the dispersed radicals rapidly than the assorted compounds derived from Vitamin E.

The presence of tocotrienol the tocopherol in cosmetics is regarded as a low-hazard ingredient—which implies that it has no adverse effect on the skin. However, the manufacturer of the cosmetic product should incorporate these two substances in a moderate amount to maintain a balance in the composition of the product. While the advantageous benefits of these two substances were prominent—no harmful effects were taken into consideration.